Exam Results

GCSE Exam Results Summary 2016

Headline Measure2016 KEVI2015 KEVI
%A*-C in English (Lan and Lit) and maths80%75%
%A*-C in English Language87%79%
%A*-C in maths84%87%
%EBacc28%33%
Attainment 853.954.6
%5A*-C with EM73%72%
*%5A*-C with EM (inc Eng Lit)76%73%
%5A*-C80%82%

Subject Summary

SubjectEntries% A*-C% A*-A% making expected progress% making more than expected progress
English Language32787%17%84%33%
English Literature32672%15%69%33%
Maths32784%23%78%32%
Further Maths48100%58%77%60%
Core Science (Y11 only)32876%25%77%42%
Additional Science27788%31%86%52%
Further Additional Science7699%68%93%75%
Applied Science4544%049%4%
Art6986%36%84%59%
Art Graphics7186%11%83%38%
Business10180%30%74%46%
Computer Science1486%43%64%50%
Design Graphics3678%19%75%42%
Electronics5182%24%78%41%
Expressive Arts8492%38%94%66%
Food Technology3683%25%83%57%
French6868%26%57%26%
Geography13464%21%61%32%
German8966%13%50%19%
Health and Social Care4068%5%53%21%
History21064%16%57%29%
IT3447%3%38%12%
Latin1765%35%56%44%
Music3979%33%76%47%
PE5666%14%59%30%
Product Design5661%11%58%29%
SES31673%10%67%28%
Textiles2176%24%86%57%

BTEC

SubjectEntries% achieving A*-C equivalent
BTEC Sport771%
BTEC Child Play Learning and Development2580%

Post 16 Exam Results Summary 2016

Headline Measure2016 KEVI2015 KEVI
Academic Average points score per FTE student838.9801.7
Academic Average points score per entry210.9216.8
NEW - Academic Average Point Score per entry*31.832.3
NEW- Academic Average GradeC+C+
Academic Percentage A* / A grades27.40%23.70%
Academic Percentage A* / B grades53%48%
Academic Percentage A* - E grades99%98%

Performance tables measure that includes Y12 leavers as per new DfE guidance

Subject Summary

 EntriesAPS%A*/B%A*/E
Applied Science1328.4631%100%
Art164050%100%
Art Graphics344071%100%
Business2131.938%100%
Biology4239.0562%100%
Chemistry2939.6666%100%
Classical Civilisation43050%100%
Technology1628.1325%94%
Economics3541.4374%100%
English Literature2842.579%100%
English Language2341.374%100%
Performance Studies821.2513%88%
French84575%100%
Food Technology336.6767%100%
Geography1536.6760%93%
German350100%100%
General Studies1832.7839%100%
History1732.3547%100%
Health & Social Care53880%100%
Modern History2632.3138%100%
BTEC IT2940-100%
Maths6937.2557%99%
Further Maths1440.7164%100%
Media Studies2124.2910%100%
Music53460%100%
Music Technology53860%100%
PE2150%100%
Politics and Government53020%100%
Physics3431.7644%100%
Photography2933.4541%100%
Psychology5532.9144%98%
Philosophy of Religion53460%80%
Sociology1338.4662%100%
Spanish140100%100%
EPQ2112.1471%100%

Further details, including value added data can be found on the Ofsted Data Dashboard.